Twitter: VancouverFringe

Privacy Policy

Last modified: June 2014
Introduction

This Privacy Policy is developed in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), which sets out rules on how organizations such as ours can collect, use, and disclose personal information. The First Vancouver Theatrespace Society (FVTS) (producers of the Vancouver Fringe Festival) is committed to being accountable for how it treats Personal Information (defined below) and for the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by the FVTS or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies (if any). Sometimes, we may post product or service specific privacy policies or other materials to explain our how we treat Personal Information as it relates to those products or services.

Under the PIPA, personal information includes information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card information. (“Personal Information”). Business contact information is not included in the definition of personal information under this legislation.

By submitting Personal Information to the FVTS, you
(i) consent to the FVTS collecting, using, and disclosing that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law; and
(ii) acknowledge and consent that the FVTS may retain service providers to perform certain services and that in the event that a service provider is located in the United States, Personal Information may be processed and stored in the United States and that United States governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of personal information through the laws of the United States.

Ultimately, it is up to you whether you want to provide any personal information to the FVTS. An individual may withdraw her or his consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice) by notifying the FVTS in writing. However, if enough personal information is withheld, the FVTS may be unable to provide services.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us or write to us at:

Privacy Matters
c/o Vancouver Fringe Festival
1398 Cartwright Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, V6H 3R8
Canada

Information we collect and how we use it
General purposes – The FVTS collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information as follows:

  • to administer and service our business relationship with you and to provide you with requested services;
  • to enforce your obligations under your agreements with the FVTS;
  • to offer you additional products and service that may be of interest to you;
  • to solicit fundraising requests
  • to solicit volunteer requests
  • to confirm your eligibility for contests and special offerings;
  • if required, to provide the various associations (e.g., Visa, MasterCard, Interac) with certain reporting with respect to our business;
  • to investigate suspicious activities in relation to your account;
  • in the event of the actual or potential sale, assignment, financing, insuring, securitization, or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, which may include disclosure to parties connected with such transaction in order to determine whether to proceed with such transaction, to fulfill reporting or inspection requirements, or for the use and disclosure of personal information by these parties as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • in the event of a contemplated or actual fundamental restructuring of our business such as a reorganization, merger, acquisition, or amalgamation;
  • when required or permitted by law; and
  • otherwise with your consent.

The FVTS does not license, sell, rent, or trade your Personal Information to other parties unless it is necessary to provide you with requested services, and you authorize or consent to the disclosure, or when such disclosure is otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or when permitted or required by law. Additionally, we may use the information we collect to provide, maintain, protect, and improve the services provided by the FVTS and to develop new services.

• Information you provide – When you sign up to purchase tickets, to be an active member of the FVTS, sign up to volunteer, or sign up for our email newsletter, we ask you for Personal Information. We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other FVTS services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. For certain services, we may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information.

• Cookies – Cookies are small pieces of data that web pages place in computers to assist in returning to that page. When you visit the Vancouver Fringe website (the “Website”), we may send one or more cookies to your computer or other device. We may use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results, and tracking user trends, such as how people search. It is possible to change the settings on most web browsers to deny cookies or to warn when cookies will be deposited.

• Log information – When you access the Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These “server logs” may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account.

• User communications – When you send email or other communications to the FVTS, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our services. If you send and receive SMS messages to or from one of our services that provides SMS functionality, we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages, such as the phone number, the wireless carrier associated with the phone number, the content of the message, and the date and time of the transaction. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our services including promoting upcoming events, special offers, volunteer opportunities, and fundraising requests.

• Third Party Applications – The FVTS may make available third party applications, such as gadgets or extensions, through its services. The information collected by the FVTS when you enable a third party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third party application provider is governed by their privacy policies.

• Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to FVTS services only. We do not exercise control over sites that include FVTS applications, products or services, or sites hyperlinked from within our various services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information from you. Your use of those sites is subject to the privacy policies of those other sites. Even if the third party is affiliated with the FVTS, the FVTS has no control over these linked sites, each of which may (or may not) have their own privacy policies and practices in place. The FVTS has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or practices or for the content of such websites. These linked sites are for your convenience and you access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, the FVTS seeks to protect the integrity of its Website and the links placed upon it and therefore it requests any feedback not only on its own site, but for sites it links to as well (including if a specific link does not work). If you connect to the FVTS website through another site, such as Facebook or Twitter, the FVTS is in no way responsible for nor able to protect any personal information and privacy you communicate to that site.

How Long Personal Information is Retained
The length of retention of Personal Information varies in relation to the nature of the service provided. We keep Personal Information for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, as long as the retention and/or use is required by law, or until the user withdraws their consent, in writing, to the continued retention and/or use of their Personal Information.

Information sharing
The FVTS only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of the FVTS in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information, which includes information we know to be related to confidential medical information, racial or ethnic origins, political beliefs, religious beliefs, or sexual orientation, and tied to Personal Information.
  • We provide such information to affiliated companies (if any) or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:

• satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
• enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
• detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or
• protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the FVTS, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

The FVTS may provide some information received from you to outside organizations as necessary to provide requested services. Such organizations may include the various credit or debit card associations (including without limitation Visa, MasterCard, and Interac) or credit or debit card processors.

Our contracts with such third parties and affiliates require that any information:

  • that we provide to them is held strictly confidential; and
  • provided to them may be used solely for the purposes of providing the services that they have been contracted with to provide.
  • The FVTS may transfer Personal Information to outside agents or service providers that perform services on our behalf (for example, emailing houses) in which case we use similar contractual or other means to ensure that your Personal Information is protected and not used or disclosed for any purposes other than as directed by the FVTS.

    If the FVTS becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any Personal Information involved in such transactions and provide notice before Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

    Information security
    The FVTS takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

    The FVTS restricts access to Personal Information to FVTS employees, select volunteers, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

    The FVTS may store the Personal Information in an electronic file or a physical file. The FVTS has implemented reasonable technological, organizational, and physical security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, improper use, and accidental destruction or loss. The physical file containing your personal information will be stored at the FVTS’s premises, or if required, at an offsite storage facility. The electronic file containing your Personal Information will be stored on a secure network. Authorized employees and agents of the FVTS who have a legitimate purpose for accessing the Personal Information and require it in the course of their duties will have access to your Personal Information. There is restricted access to the FVTS’s offices and the FVTS’s computer server.

    The FVTS uses encryption technologies to increase security levels when you visit certain secured areas of the Vancouver Fringe website. Encryption causes any data you provide to be altered into an unreadable format to prevent unauthorized access. In addition, patrons are also required to use a user ID and password to enter certain secured areas of the Website.

    Accessing and updating personal information
    When you use FVTS services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your Personal Information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected, or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. After you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

    Enforcement
    The FVTS adheres to PIPA and the applicable privacy laws of the Province of British Columbia and Canada.
    From time to time, the FVTS reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, it is the FVTS’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding her or his concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between the FVTS and an individual.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy
    Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.